Our Privacy Policy

Counter Balance Privacy Policy

Counter Balance takes your privacy very seriously. This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Counter Balance is registered in the Czech Republic, Heřmanova 1088/8, Prague 7 170 00, Czech Republic,Identification Number 22881549. Counter Balance has an office in Brussels, Belgium at Mundo-B Building, Rue D’Edimbourg 26, 1050 Bruxelles.

Topics:

    • What data do we collect?
    • How do we collect your data?
    • How will we use your data?
    • How do we store your data?
    • Marketing
    • What are your data protection rights?
    • What are cookies?
    • How do we use cookies?
    • What types of cookies do we use?
    • How to manage your cookies
    • Privacy policies of other websites
    • Changes to our privacy policy
    • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Counter Balance collects the following data:

  • Name, email address (through contact form or mailchimp newsletter form)
  • Info coming from cookies, google analytics on user behaviour (cf. cookie list)

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Counter Balance with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Fill in our “Contact us” form
  • Sign up for our newsletter
    • Sign up to petitions on our website
  • Use or view our website through your browser’s cookies

How will we use your data?

Counter Balance collects your data so that we can:

    • Process your contact form info request
    • Email you our updates no more than 5 times per year if you subscribed to our newsletter
  • Use lists of signatures to petitions collected on our website for advocacy purposes (in line with the stated purpose/cause of the petition)

For petitions you’ve signed, we may pass on your name, city, state, and comments to the target. Where the target is a government body or official that requires petition signers to be constituents, we may also provide your postal code and full address. We will not otherwise make your street address publicly available, but we may transmit it to campaign targets specifically noted on the petition page.

Counter Balance will under no other circumstances than those stated in the above paragraph share your data with third parties.

How do we store your data?

Counter Balance securely stores your data on servers run by the Rocket Science Group LLC (Mailchimp), Google LLC (G-suite) and Nucleus NV (website hosting). GDPR-compliant data processing agreements have been signed with the aforementioned suppliers.

Counter Balance will keep your data for a maximum of 5 years after the last use of the data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by erasing all relevant records on our servers.

Marketing

Counter Balance will not use your data for marketing purposes, nor share it with third parties for marketing purposes.

What are your data protection rights?

Counter Balance would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

    • The right to access – You have the right to request Counter Balance for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
    • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Counter Balance correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Counter Balance to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
    • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Counter Balance erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
    • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Counter Balance restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
    • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Counter Balance’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Counter Balance transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: info@counter-balance.org
Call us: + 32 (0)2 893 08 61 / + 32 (0)2 893 08 60
Or write to us at: Counter Balance – Mundo-B Building – Rue D’Edimbourg 26 – 1050 Bruxelles – Belgium

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Counter Balance uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

    • Keeping you signed in
    • Understanding how you use our website
  • Displaying third party plugins and features on our website such as youtube clips, display our Twitter and Facebook streams and Flickr photo’s.

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

    • Functionality – Counter Balance uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
    • Statistics – Statistic cookies help us to understand how visitors interact with our website by collecting and reporting information anonymously. Counter Balance uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address.
  • Marketing – Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers. These cookies a re used on our website due to the integration of third party applications such as Twitter, Facebook and Youtube. Counter Balance does not make use of the tracking info generated by these cookies. However, the data collected is used by the companies placing the cookies. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

To download an overview of the cookies used on counter-balance.org, please click here.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

You may opt-out of Google Analytics cookies by visiting Google’s opt-out page at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Privacy policies of other websites

The Counter Balance website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Counter Balance keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 9 April 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Counter Balance’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: info@counter-balance.org
Call us: + 32 (0)2 893 08 61 / + 32 (0)2 893 08 60
Or write to us at: Counter Balance – Mundo-B Building – Rue D’Edimbourg 26 – 1050 Bruxelles – Belgium

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Counter Balance has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Czech Republic’s Office for Personal Data Protection:

Phone:
+420 234 665 800 (GDPR infoline)
+420 234 665 111 (Phone)
+420 234 665 555
+420 234 665 444

website: http://www.uoou.cz

E-mail: posta@uoou.cz

Address: The Office for Personal Data Protection, Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Praha 7, Czech Republic

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email

No comments yet... Be the first to leave a reply!

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.